본문 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기

Medical Korea

home >Medical Korea >Patient Guideline >Visa & Medical Visa >Medical visa

Medical visa

Application Eligibility

International patients who wish to be invited to receive medical services in Korea by a registered healthcare provider (or a facilitator) according to the Korea Medical Services Act.

Visa Type [ More + ]

Type C-3-M G-1-M
Stay less than 90 days longer than 90 days
(maximum stay 180 days)

How to apply

  • Applicant: the patient
  • Where to apply: The embassy or the consulate of the Republic of Korea
  • Required Documents: refer to the required documents listed below

The applicant who already has a Confirmation of Visa Issuance or Visa Issuance Number only needs to submit the passport, application for visa, and the Confirmation of Visa Issuance or Visa Issuance Number.

Required Documents

  • Passport
  • Application for visa
  • 1 photo (3*4 size)
  • Official proofof medical treatment requirement by healthcare provider(s)
  • Financial documentation to prove affordability to bear the expenses
  • Copy of the Certificate of Registration of the inviting healthcare provider (or the facilitator)

The Process of Visa Application

  • Procedure within Korea

    1. Foreigner to enter Korea
    2. Inviter
    • Applicant
    • Handling Authorities
      Immigration Office
    • Acceptance
    • Examination
    • Permission
    • Informing Visa Issuance Permission No.
    Submission
    Documents
    • Passport
    • Application of Certificate for Confirmation of visa issuance
    • Other Document
  • Procedure to Embbassy/Consulate

    Foreigner to enter Korea

    • Applicant
    • Handling Authorities
      Embbassy/Consulate
    • Acceptance
    • Permission
    • Issuance of Visa
      /Issuance
    Submission
    Documents
    • Application of Visa Issuance (Written Certificate for Confirmation of Visa Issuance No.)
    • Passport

Confirmation of Visa Issuance

  • The Applicant: the patient or the inviting party
  • Where to apply: local immigration office or branch office
  • Required Documents: Application for Confirmation of Visa Issuance
  • Application for Confirmation of Visa Issuance
  • Official proof of medical treatment requirement by healthcare provider(s)
  • inancial documentation to prove affordability to bear the expenses
  • Copy of the Certificate of Registration of the inviting healthcare provider (or the facilitator)

Application for the visa can be made to the embassy or the consulate of the Republic of Korea after the applicants get a Confirmation of Visa Issuance or Confirmation of Visa Issuance Number.