본문 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기

Medical Korea

home >Medical Korea >Patient Guideline >Visa & Medical Visa >Korean Visas & Passport

Korean Visas & Passport

Any foreign visitors wishing to enter the Republic of Korea must have a valid passport and obtain a Korean visa before their arrival.

However, citizens of the 99 countries listed below are permitted to enter Korea for a limited time without a visa according to visa-exemption agreements (Table 1), orin accordance with principles reciprocity or national interest (Table 2).

Countries under Visa Exemption Agreements

Country/Period(days) Country/Period(days) Country/Period(days)
Europe
Austria / 90 Belgium / 90 Bulgaria / 90
Czech Republic / 90 Denmark / 90 Estonia / 90
Finland / 90 France / 90 Greece / 90
Germany / 90 Hungary / 90 Iceland / 90
Ireland / 90 Italy / 60 Liechtenstein / 90
Luxembourg / 90 Malta / 90 Netherlands / 90
Norway / 90 Portugal / 60 Poland / 90
Romania / 90 Spain / 90 Slovak Republic / 90
Sweden / 90 Switzerland / 90 United Kingdom / 90
Asia and Oceania
Bangladesh / 90 Israel / 90 Malaysia / 90
New Zealand / 90 Pakistan / 90 Singapore / 90
Thailand / 90 Turkey / 90 -
Americas
Antigua and Barbuda / 90 Bahamas / 90 Barbados / 90
Brazil / 90 Colombia / 90 Costa Rica / 90
Common wealth of Dominica / 90 Dominican Republic / 90 El Salvador / 90
Grenada / 90 Haiti / 90 Jamaica / 90
Mexico / 90 Nicaragua / 90 Panama / 90
Peru / 90 St. Lucia / 90 St. Kitts and Nevis / 90
St. Vincent &the Grenadines / 90 Surinam / 90 Trinidad and Tobago / 90
Africa
Lesotho / 60 Liberia / 90 Morocco / 90
Tunisia / 30 - -

Countries under Visa Exemption Agreements

Country/Period(days) Country/Period(days) Country/Period(days)
Asia
Brunei / 30 Hong Kong / 90 Japan / 90
Kuwait / 30 Macao / 30 Oman / 30
Qatar / 30 Saudi Arabia / 30 Taiwan / 30
United Arab emirates / 30 Yemen / 30 -

Visa Type

Tourist & Business Visas

Visitors from countries not under Visa Exemption Agreements must apply for a visa extension if planning to stay for more than 30 days. Barring unforeseen circumstances, visa extension will be issued 1 to 3 days from the day of application. Applicantions require a completed application form, a recent passport-sized color photo and the application fee. Visitors are not required to show an outbound ticket. Visas may be extended usually for a period of up to 90 days. All visas including long-term visas are for a single visit (single-entry visa). Therefore anyone who wishes to leave the country and re-enter during the visa period should obtain a Re-entry Permit from the Ministry of Justice prior to departure. For business visas, the intention of activities must be clearly stated on the visa application form.

Work Visas

Visitors may obtain work visas in their home country with the endorsement of the employer in Korea. If the visitor is already in Korea, he/she must obtain the work visa from an embassy or consulate in a country outside Korea. Work visas are usually valid for 1 year from the date of issue and take about 2-4 weeks to process. Work visa extensions are allowed if the visitor remains with the same employer. Visitors with work visas must obtain a residence permit from the Immigration Office. Visitors engaging in remunerative activities without a work visa can be subject to fines and/or deportation.

Applicition for Visas

  • It is required that visa applicants submit a passport, application forms, a recent passport-size, color photograph, and other documents as determined by the status of stay.
  • Visa fees are as follows: Single-entry visa for a stay of less than 90 days : USD30

Visa Extension